Terms – Privacy policy

Need more info?

TERMS OF USE – PRIVACY – COOKIES  POLICY 

 

Terms of Use
Before visiting or using the web-pages of “crowdpolicy.com”, all visitors or users of the site must read and carefully study the site’s terms of use which follow. In the event of disagreement, he/she must not use them. Otherwise it is presumed that he/she expressly and unconditionally accepts these terms of use and gives his/her consent. The following terms of use apply to all site content.

 

Copyright and Trademarks
The entire content of the site “crowdpolicy.com” and crowdpolicy company websites and platforms  including, without limitation but not limited to, text, news, graphics, photographs, diagrams, illustrations, services and generally all types of files are the subject of intellectual property and governed by national, European and international provisions on Intellectual Property, with the exception of the expressly recognised rights of third parties. Therefore, the reproduction, republication, copying, storage, sale, transmission, distribution, adoption, implementation, download, translation and modification of any part of the website in any way is expressly prohibited without the express prior written consent of the Beneficiary.
Registered marks and names contained in this site are registered trademarks and protected by the abovementioned Intellectual Property provisions.
As an exception, individual sections of website content may be stored in or copied onto a simple personal computer, strictly for personal use and without intent for commercial exploitation. The saved or copied content must indicate the source of origin, though this in no way implies the concession of intellectual property rights. Anything else featured in the web pages of “crowdpolicy.com” which constitutes a registered trademark or the intellectual property of third parties falls within their sphere of responsibility and by no means is linked to “crowdpolicy.com”.

 

Obligations of the visitor / user
The visitor / user of “crowdpolicy.com” is required to comply with the relevant provisions of Greek, European and international law and relevant legislation governing telecommunications. Moreover, he/she shall abstain from any illegal and improper use of content and services of this site. The visitor/user assumes responsibility for any form of damage caused to the “crowdpolicy.com” website by the visitor/user due to improper or illegal use of the relevant services. In the case of any action or claim – administrative or judicial – arising from any infringement perpetrated by the user against this website, the latter is obliged to both to intervene in judicial proceedings and compensate the site if forced to pay compensation or other cost.

 

Disclaimer of liability for Network
The “crowdpolicy.com” website undertakes the greatest possible effort to ensure that the information featured in and the content of the site as a whole is accurate, clear, timely, complete, correct and available. It cannot provide relevant guarantees and, therefore, does not hold responsibility for the former. It is not responsible for any form of damage caused to the public – in any case, including that of negligence – arising from use of this website.

 

Links
The “crowdpolicy.com” website refers to other sites in the form of links (links) but is not responsible for the content and services of these sites, nor the management and protection of personal data by these sites, nor can it guarantee their availability. The visitor / user of linked sites is solely responsible for any problems which may arise due to any of the content and / or services of these sites.

 

Polls
The “crowdpolicy.com” website offers its visitors/users the opportunity to take part in polls on current affairs, which take the form of questions. “crowdpolicy.com” outlines the specific terms for participation in polls, reserving the right to termination.
Answers submitted to poll questions are documented, analysed and commented on by “crowdpolicy.com”, in order to generate conclusions with reference to expressions of public opinion on the poll subject. “crowdpolicy.com” reserves the exclusive right to collect and make use of this data. The website possesses the intellectual rights to the poll results.

 

Collection and Use of Information
Crowdpolicy private capital company is the sole owner of the information which is gathered via its website. Such information is not sold to, shared with or leased to third parties beyond those referred to in this statement. “Crowdpolicy.com” collects information from visitors/users via various locations of the website.

 

Personal Data
Data of a personal nature collected by “crowdpolicy.com” is used exclusively for the processing – digital or otherwise – of correspondence and is not sold, leased to or transmitted to and / or disclosed to third parties in any case. Exceptions are made in the case where the law expressly states that the information must be provided – exclusively – to the competent authorities.
The collection, processing and management of personal data by “crowdpolicy.com” is subject to the terms of the website’s privacy statement and the relevant provisions of Greek law and European law on the protection of the individual and protection of personal data (Law 2472/1997, decisions of the Protection of Personal Data Committee Chairman, Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000, article 8 of Law 2819/2000, Law 2774/1999 and community directives 95/46/ΕC και 97/66/ΕC). The visitor / user of “crowdpolicy.com” retains all rights as outlined in Greek and European law as well as the rights to access, correct, add to and delete personal data.
Minors can access our website provided they have the consent of their parents / guardians and are not required to disclose their personal data.
Additionally, “crowdpolicy.com” is not responsible for the collection of personal data carried out by affiliate sites. This privacy statement applies only to personal data collected, processed and managed by “crowdpolicy.com”.

 

Log Files
The “crowdpolicy.com” uses IP addresses (Internet Protocol) for statistical conclusions relating to site traffic and management. The IP addresses are in no way linked to personal data of the visitor / user of “crowdpolicy.com”.

 

Security
“crowdpolicy.com” takes all necessary steps to protect the security of visitor / user data. Personal information submitted by the visitor / user via “crowdpolicy.com” is protected both online and offline.

 

Notification of Changes
“crowdpolicy.com” reserves the right to make changes to these terms and conditions within the existing or prospective legal framework. No modification of the terms of this contract will be considered or incorporated if it is not expressed in writing and not incorporated in it.

If any of the abovementioned conditions change, “crowdpolicy.com” will inform visitors / users via announcements posted on the site.

 

Cookies policy
Our Privacy Policy also explains the principles when it comes to the collection, processing, and storage of your information. This policy specifically explains how we, our partners, and users of our services deploy cookies, as well as the options you have to control them. 

What are cookies? Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ‘session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (‘third party cookies’). 

Cookies used on our website. 

We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons; some enable a personalized experience for both visitors and registered users; and some allow the display of advertising from selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action (clicking the ‘like’ or ‘follow’ button on a post, for example). 

Below the different categories of cookies set by crowdpolicy.com are outlined, with specific examples detailed in the tables that follow. This includes their name and purpose. Certain cookies are only set for logged in visitors, whereas others are set for any visitors, and these are marked below accordingly. Where a cookie only applies to specific subdomains, they are included under the relevant header. 

 

Necessary: Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. 

 

Statistics: Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. 

 

Tracking: These are set by trusted third party networks (e.g. Google Analytics) to track details such as the number of unique visitors, and pageviews to help improve the user experience

 

Controlling Cookies Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behavior such as the length of time they are stored — either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins. To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based), or aboutads.info (US based). Some specific opt-out programs are available here: Google Analytics – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout It’s important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.  

 

Applicable law and other terms
This contract of use is governed by the provisions of Greek and international law and the directives and regulations of European Law.
Its interpretation is based on the rules of good faith, ethical transactions and economic and social objectives.
In the case that any provision is deemed to violate the law and is, therefore, void or annullable, it ceases to have effect without affecting all other terms in any way.
The Athens Courts may address any objections to this contract which may arise.
If you encounter any problems with the content of the site which relate to legal or ethical issues, please notify us via [email protected] so that they can be addressed immediately.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email